Snorkelling Gear

Peter Letts   Feb 19, 2025

Two children wearing masks and snorkels beside clear water

A parent’s buying and fitting guide

How to Choose Snorkelling Gear for Kids

The right child-sized mask, snorkel and fins can turn a frustrating first attempt into a comfortable introduction to the underwater world. Here is how to choose gear that fits now, practise safely and buy with confidence.

A snorkelling set can be a genuinely useful gift: it encourages outdoor activity, builds confidence around the water and can travel from the family pool to a beach holiday. But a set is only enjoyable when every part fits the child and suits where it will be used.

What snorkelling gear does a child need? Start with a child-sized conventional mask, a correctly proportioned separate snorkel and comfortable fins. Add a rash vest or wetsuit for the conditions, plus suitable sun protection. Fit the child for their current size rather than buying oversized equipment to grow into.

Children’s Snorkelling Gear Checklist

The basic equipment is simple. Fit and suitability matter more than the number of features, the brand name or the colour.

Item Why it matters What to check
Mask Creates an airspace so the child can see clearly underwater. The skirt seals comfortably on the face without pulling the strap tight.
Snorkel Allows surface breathing while the top of the tube remains above water. The mouthpiece suits a smaller mouth and does not cause hard biting or jaw strain.
Fins Help the child move through the water with a relaxed, efficient kick. The foot pockets are secure without squeezing, rubbing or slipping off.
Exposure protection Adds warmth and helps protect skin from sun and minor abrasions. Choose a rash vest, dive skin or wetsuit for the water temperature, session length and child’s cold tolerance.
Useful extras Make the outing easier to organise and more comfortable. Consider a mesh bag, manufacturer-compatible defog, drinking water and suitable sun protection.

You can compare the complete range on the Abyss snorkelling-equipment page.

Fit Matters More Than the Logo or Package

Adult equipment tightened down onto a small face or foot is not the same as properly fitted children’s gear. A poor fit can lead to leaks, sore feet, jaw fatigue and a child who decides snorkelling is not for them.

Choose a mask that seals gently

Move the strap out of the way, keep hair clear of the skirt and place the mask lightly against the face. A gentle breath in through the nose should hold it briefly without continuous suction. Repeat the check with the snorkel in the mouth because the mouthpiece can change the shape of the face.

Fit the snorkel to the child

The mouthpiece should sit naturally with relaxed lips and minimal biting. The tube must be designed for the user’s size; never lengthen a snorkel or join tubes together. The child should be able to remove it immediately and learn how to clear water from it.

Select fins for comfort

Fins should stay on without pinching the toes or rubbing the heels. Shorter, softer blades are often easier for children and casual snorkellers to kick than long, stiff blades. Loose fins can fall off; tight fins can cause blisters or cramp.

Explore the current ranges of masks, snorkels and snorkelling fins, or visit Abyss in Ramsgate so the child can try equipment on.

Choose Gear for Where It Will Be Used

Pool or warm, sandy beach

Lightweight full-foot fins can be convenient when the foot pocket fits correctly. A rash vest adds sun and minor abrasion protection but provides little insulation.

Cooler water or rocky access

Open-heel fins worn with properly fitted neoprene boots can add warmth and foot protection. Try the fins while wearing the actual boots.

Travel and family holidays

Compact gear is easier to pack, but do not trade away fit. Protect the mask from being crushed and check every item before entering unfamiliar water.

A wetsuit should be snug without restricting breathing or movement. The right thickness varies with water temperature, wind, time in the water and personal cold tolerance, so avoid choosing by season alone.

Should You Buy a Snorkelling Set or Separate Pieces?

Option Best for What to watch
Complete set A convenient first purchase or gift when the mask, snorkel and fins all fit correctly. Do not keep a set simply because two out of three pieces fit. Every component must suit the child.
Separate pieces Children whose face and foot sizes do not match one package, or anyone needing boots, prescription lenses or a particular style. It can take longer to choose, but it allows the best fit for each part.

Start by comparing complete snorkelling packages. If one component does not fit, build a set from separate pieces instead.

Traditional Mask and Snorkel or Full-Face Mask?

For most children learning basic snorkelling skills, a conventional mask and correctly sized separate snorkel is the simpler starting point. Each part can be fitted independently, the snorkel can be removed immediately and the child can learn familiar mask- and snorkel-clearing techniques.

Approach full-face snorkelling masks cautiously

Research has identified model- and fit-dependent concerns involving breathing resistance and the rebreathing of exhaled carbon dioxide in some full-face snorkel masks. Evidence for young children is limited, so a full-face design should not be assumed to be safer or easier.

If one is used, select a reputable product in the manufacturer’s correct size, obey its age and use restrictions, and practise under close supervision in shallow water. Use it only as designed for relaxed surface snorkelling—not for duck diving, strenuous swimming or breath-hold challenges. Stop, remove the mask and leave the water immediately if breathing feels difficult or the wearer becomes dizzy, confused, unusually breathless or distressed. Read the published full-face snorkel-mask research.

The First Practice Session

A calm first session matters more than covering distance. Start in a supervised pool or shallow, controlled water where the child can stand comfortably, and keep the session short and pressure-free.

  1. Fit the mask, snorkel and fins on dry land and show the child how to remove each item.
  2. Let the child put their face in the water without a snorkel, then add the snorkel when they are ready.
  3. Practise slow, relaxed surface breathing with the snorkel opening clear of the water.
  4. Teach them to lift their head, remove the mouthpiece and reset whenever they feel uncomfortable.
  5. Introduce gentle finning without splashing or bending excessively at the knees.
  6. Finish while the child is still comfortable and keen to try again.

A snorkel is for surface breathing

A snorkel does not supply air underwater. Duck diving is breath-hold diving and adds different risks. Never hyperventilate or practise underwater breath-holding alone; suitable instruction and direct buddy supervision are essential.

Snorkelling Safely With Children

A mask, snorkel and fins do not replace swimming ability or supervision. Children must be actively supervised whenever they are in or around water. Stay close enough to help immediately and, with young children, remain within arm’s reach. The supervising adult should watch the child rather than becoming absorbed in their own snorkelling.

  • Never snorkel alone. Stay close to a capable buddy and agree on the route, exit point and time limit.
  • Choose a location and conditions that suit the least experienced swimmer in the group.
  • Check weather, swell, wind, tides, currents, local warnings and water quality, then observe the water again before entering.
  • Use a patrolled location where possible and ask the lifeguard whether snorkelling is appropriate that day.
  • Keep clear of boats and boating channels, and use any visibility equipment or dive flag required for the location and activity.
  • Leave the water if anyone becomes cold, tired, anxious, unusually breathless, dizzy, confused or unwell.
  • Observe marine life without touching, chasing, feeding or standing on reef, sponges or seagrass. Wildlife sightings are never guaranteed.

A flotation aid may reduce effort and provide a place to rest, but it does not make a non-swimmer safe or replace a capable buddy and active adult supervision. A recreational swimming aid is not necessarily an approved lifejacket.

Before heading out, read Surf Life Saving Australia’s snorkelling advice, review the current Sydney dive conditions and use our beginner’s guide to snorkelling in Sydney to help choose an appropriate location.

How to Care for Snorkelling Gear

Rinse after every use

Rinse the mask, snorkel and fins thoroughly in fresh water. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions if shared mouthpieces or masks need disinfecting.

Dry and store in shade

Allow equipment to dry completely away from direct sunlight and heat. Keep the mask in its protective box and do not leave gear in a hot car.

Inspect before the next outing

Check lenses, skirts, straps, buckles, mouthpieces, valves and fin pockets for cracks, hardening, tears or other damage.

Prepare a new mask only as directed by its manufacturer. Flames, abrasive cleaners and generic toothpaste advice can damage some plastic or coated lenses.

Is a Snorkelling Set a Good Gift?

Yes—when fit is part of the gift. A set can create years of use in pools, on beach days and during holidays, but guessing a child’s mask and fin size can turn a thoughtful present into uncomfortable equipment.

The safest approach is to bring the child in for a fitting. If the gift must remain a surprise, an Abyss gift certificate lets the family choose the correct equipment together without relying on a seasonal promotion or a guessed size.

Can Snorkelling Gear Be Used for Learning to Scuba Dive?

Snorkelling can help a capable swimmer become familiar with a mask, mouthpiece and fins, but it does not replace formal scuba training. Not every lightweight snorkelling mask or fin is designed for scuba depth, equipment load or course requirements.

If the child hopes to complete an Open Water Diver course later, ask the Abyss team which items can serve both purposes before buying. Choose for present fit first; future usefulness is a bonus.

Find Snorkelling Gear That Fits Properly

Compare child-sized masks, snorkels, fins and complete sets online, or visit the Ramsgate store for fitting help. A comfortable fit is the best place to start.

Snorkelling Gear for Kids: Frequently Asked Questions

What equipment does a child need for snorkelling?

A child needs a correctly fitted mask, a child-sized separate snorkel and comfortable fins. Add exposure and sun protection suited to the location, water temperature and length of the session.

Can children use adult snorkelling gear?

Only if each item genuinely fits and is suitable for the child’s size. Adult masks may not seal on smaller faces, adult snorkels may be unsuitable, and oversized fins can slip off or make kicking difficult.

How should a child’s snorkelling mask fit?

The skirt should sit flat against the face without hair underneath it. With the strap out of the way, a gentle breath in through the nose should hold the mask briefly. The strap should be comfortably snug, not tightened hard to force a seal.

Do children need fins for snorkelling?

Fins are not essential for the first face-in-water practice, but correctly fitted fins help a capable swimmer move more efficiently. Choose a secure foot pocket and a blade the child can kick comfortably.

Are full-face snorkelling masks best for children?

Not necessarily. Research has found breathing and rebreathing concerns with some models, and evidence for young children is limited. A correctly sized conventional mask and separate snorkel is generally the simpler starting setup.

Where should a child practise snorkelling?

Begin in a supervised pool or shallow, controlled water where the child can stand. Progress to the ocean only when the child is comfortable and the location and conditions suit the least experienced swimmer.

Is a snorkelling set a good gift?

Yes, provided fit is not guessed. Bring the child for a fitting or choose a gift certificate so the mask, snorkel and fins can be selected for their current face and foot size.

How should snorkelling gear be cleaned and stored?

Rinse it thoroughly in fresh water, dry it in the shade and store it in a cool, dry place. Protect the mask from crushing and inspect straps, skirts, mouthpieces, valves and fin pockets before reuse.

Browse snorkelling gear for children and families at Abyss Scuba Diving

Top